• We’re ready to celebrate Australia Day

    WEB_Australian Flag V2_pe_c5_20160121

    MORNING and evening celebrations will be held around the Rural City of Wangaratta tomorrow to celebrate Australia Day.

    In Wangaratta, the day kicks off with an 8am gathering in the King George Gardens, where Australia Day ambassador Greg Evans will speak about the importance of the holiday.

    Australia Day awards for citizen of the year, young citizen of the year, community event of the year, and local achiever of the year will be presented, and there will also be a citizenship ceremony to welcome new Australians into the community.

    The official proceedings will be followed by live music and a free community barbecue prepared by the Wangaratta Lions Club.

    Elsewhere tomorrow morning, Boorhaman (8.30am start), Everton (8am), Glenrowan (10am), Greta/Hansonville (10am), Hamilton Park (8am), Moyhu (8am), Murmungee (7.30am), Peechelba (8.30am), Tarrrawingee (7.30am), and Whorouly (8.30am) communities will host their own celebrations of the national day.

    In the evening, residents will gather at Carboor (6.30pm), Cheshunt (6.30pm), Eldorado (6pm), Milawa (6.30pm) and Springhurst (5pm).

    Rural City of Wangaratta chair of administrators, Ailsa Fox, encouraged locals to make the most of the opportunities to mark Australia Day together, and reflect on what they love about their country.

    Details of tomorrow’s events:

    Boorhaman (Boorhaman Recreation Reserve) 8.30am – free community breakfast, flag raising and face painting;

    Carboor (Carboor Hall) 6.30pm – free community barbecue, flag lowering, activities;

    Cheshunt (Cheshunt Hall) 6.30pm – barbecue, bring a salad to share;

    Eldorado (Eldorado Memorial Hall) 6pm – dinner, flag lowering, gold nugget hunt and classic car display;

    Everton (Everton School) 8am – breakfast, speeches, flag raising, games;

    Glenrowan (Glenrowan Lions Park) 10am – breakfast, speeches, flag raising;

    Greta/Hansonville (Greta/Hansonville Hall) 10am – barbecue, flag raising, presentations and morning tea;

    Hamilton Park (Kurrajong Lane) 8am – breakfast, flag raising ceremony and presentation;

    Milawa (John McAleese Park) 6.30pm – kids’ games, competitions, presentations and local awards, lowering of flag, entertainment and barbecue;

    Moyhu (Lions Park) 8am – traditional Aussie breakfast in the park, flag raising, award presentations;

    Murmungee (Old Murmungee Hall) 7.30am – free community breakfast, flag raising, entertainment and children’s activities;

    Springhurst (Springhurst Community Hall) 5pm – games, face painting, barbecue and awards;

    Peechelba (Peechelba Bushland Reserve) 8.30am – flag raising, presentation and community breakfast;

    Tarrrawingee (Tarrrawingee Hall) 7.30am – breakfast, address and awards;

    Thoona (Thoona Progress Park) 8am – free cooked breakfast, fruit juice and coffee, flag raising ceremony at 9am next door at the Thoona Hall;

    Whorouly (Whorouly Recreation Reserve) 8.30am – breakfast, flag raising, presentations, face painting and gum boot throwing.

     

    … to read the full story, click here to access the digital edition

    • Get your subscriptions

      Download subscription form
    • Home delivered

      Home delivered

  • Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!