• Close competition at tennis tournament

    WEB_AusDayTennisTurf (2)_pe_c9_20160126
    WANGARATTA lads Luke Toohey and Michael Bannister took out the under 14 boys’ doubles win at the Wangaratta Lawn Tennis Club Australia Day Tournament.

    THE Wangaratta Lawn Tennis Club held its 2016 Australia Day Tennis Tournament over the weekend, with the finals played on Monday, January 25.

    Open division
    results:

    Men’s singles: Chris Beaton beat Hayden Churchill, 7-6, 6-0.

    Ladies’ singles: Belle Thompson beat Kelly Bucewicz, 7-6, 6-1.

    Men’s doubles: Chris Beaton and Lee Patrick beat Hayden Churchill and Jarrod Rodda, 6-3,6-3.

    Ladies’ doubles: Kate and Kathy Buttifant lost to Belle Thompson and Joanne Wilson, 1-6, 2-6.

    A grade results:

    Men’s singles final: Michael Reid (Albury) lost to Josh Jennings (Parkdale) 7-8.

    Men’s doubles final: Harley McCarthy and Zac Sullivan beat Kevin Callahan and Brendan Liddell (Wangaratta) 8-4.

    Ladies’ singles final: Kathy Buttifant beat Mandy Allen, 8-6.

    Ladies’ doubles final: Kate and Kathy Buttifant lost to Jane Webb and Sally Crawford-Brown 5-8.

    Mixed doubles final: Anthony Glynn and Abby Moore lost to Josh Jennings and Belle Thompson, 5-8.

    B grade results:

    Men’s singles: Andrew Broadhead beat Darren Seymour in walkover.

    Ladies’ singles: Amanda Beaton lost to Fabienne Brown, 8-7.

    Men’s doubles: Mathew Curran and Mark Brown lost to David Burton and James Tsorlinis, 5-8.

    Ladies’ doubles: Amanda Beaton and Abby Moore lost to Anita Malcolm and Maree Sullivan, 3-8.

    Mixed final: Ashley and Dianne Wurtz lost to Daniel Broad and Joanne Wilson, 7-8.

    C grade results:

    Men’s singles final: Jack Penney beat Peter Halat, 8-6.

    Ladies’ singles final: Emily Brown beat Georgia Allen, 8-6.

    Men’s doubles final: Alan Busk and Brian Scobie lost to Ashley Wurtz and Jack Penney, 8-5.

    Ladies’ doubles final: Emily Brown and Georgia Allen lost to Annette Baker and Leshaye Fernando, 8-5.

    Mixed final: Joe and Mandy Allen lost to Emily Brown and Robert Voss, 8-6.

    Under 16:

    Boys’ singles: Zac Flack beat Ethan Franks, 8-6.

    Boys’ doubles: Zack Flack and Ethan Franks finished on top of the Round Robin ladder.

    Under 14:

    Boys’ singles final: Harry Flack lost to Harry Buttifant, 5-8.

    Boys’ doubles final: Harry Flack and Harry Buttifant lost to Luke Toohey and Michael Banister, 5-8.

    Girls’ singles: Sara Hope beat Shelby Cropley, 8-4.

    Girls’ doubles: Beth Cope and Kate Edmondson finished on top of the Round Robin ladder.

    Under 12:

    Boys’ singles: Joe Allen beat Joshua Eames, 8-3.

    Boys’ doubles: Chris Alevois and Kosta Mandikos finished on top of the Round Robin ladder.

    Girls’ singles: Lauren Bartlett finished on top of the Round Robin ladder.

    Under 10:

    Boys’ singles: Jack Bassett beat Kosta Mandikos, 6-4.

    Boys’ doubles: 1. Jack and Lucy Bassett beat Nicholas and Cameron Tsorlini, 8-0.

    2. Senin Seymour and Harry Armstrong lost to Eagan Lai and Kosta Mandikos, 6-2.

    Girls’ singles: Bella Marchant finished on top of the Round Robin ladder.

    … to read the full story, click here to access our digital edition

    • Get your subscriptions

      Download subscription form
    • Home delivered

      Home delivered

  •  

  • Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!